Monday, July 07, 2008

We're All In the Same Boat

Yup, it would appear with the present fracas and brouhaha with our powers that be, and powers that wannabe, we are the laughing stock of the world. Speaking of stock, nothing like a good stock, made from herbs, dried longan, tons of garlic, wolfberries, a touch of ginseng, when we're all about to be in the same boat.

A steam boat, that is. Famous Photographer and dear wife invited us for dinner at the place he refers to as steamboat in Pudu. (Poo Doo, for the benefit of our non Malaysian readers, if any). Directions were 318, Jalan Pudu, a bright green building. Actually, it was the signboard that was green, not the building. I was expecting the usual steam boat set up, alfresco on half the road, that kinda thing, but no, this one turned out to be a proper airconditioned restaurant, and we even had a private room. This was one fancy steam boat.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
The proverbial calm before the storm. Like a lake, shimmering in the moonlight, with flotsam and jetson floating on the mirrored surface.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
They didn't have white wine glasses, so we had to use the humungous red wine bordeaux glasses instead. (I think it's bordeaux. Then again, what do I know about these finer things in life. As long as there is alcohol, who cares! All that swirling and smelling and gulping of wines is usually accompanied by an equivalent amount of eye rolling on my part)


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Now that I look at the picture, I am amazed at the crimson redness of the meat. I wonder if it's natural, or has it been dyed with char siu dye. However, the beef was nice and tender. Not sure what cut it was. Not marbled enough to be rib eye.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
The menu offers some pretty exotic balls. Lobster balls (I didn't know lobsters had balls), meat balls, Fish balls with mushroom filling (that was yummy), and a whole array of others that I can't recall now.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Aaah, I love it when the sea of calm becomes a boiling tempest, balls and other things bobbing up and down, tossed around like a ship about to crash onto the rocks in a perfect storm. It also is a sign that food is ready for consumption.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

What can I say? By the end of the night, the stock nothing to laugh at, but to die for. Absolutely gorgeous. The evaporation rendered it a bit salty, but still, it was fabulous. And no msg, coz one of the other guests says she seizes up with msg, so since she was okay, that is our conclusion. No msg, or very little. The choice of raw material is comprehensive, and of good quality. The stock isn't just your usual chicken or tom yam stock that you get at 99% of steamboat places.

Well, the name card is in Chinese, so I don't know what the name of the restaurant is. Something like tien siang (sky, fragrant....then a mouth within a mouth...what character is that?) ....

A great steamboat dinner!!! Thanks John & Diana

14 comments:

550ml jar of faith said...

For someone who equates steamboat to a boiling vat of nothingness, I was terribly excited by that picture frothing with all those goodies. Nothingness it ain't!

Life for Beginners | Kenny Mah said...

That's sure one convenient way of checking if the broth is 100% home-made: see if the MSG-intolerant guest seizes up, heh heh.

P.S. A mouth within a mouth? LOL!

Nic (KHKL) said...

yupe, soooo true about the laughing stock. i can smell it all the way down south...

and man, you DO know your finer things in life...watchatalkingabout? hehehe....

fatboybakes said...

jar of faith, yeah, they DO tend to be vats and cauldrons of nothing right. my worst steam boat was in hainan island...it was literally hot water and a dead goat.

haha,kennymah, yalor, convenient right. so, you know what character that is? i think its hui, as in hui lai. oh, i just checked. actually it is. so its tien siang hui something something. oooh i'm good.

hairy, its like they chucked a whole load of nitrous oxide into a huge bowl of dodol hor....oh the shame! apparently our new tagline is TAHUN MELIWAT MALAYSIA.

prettycuter said...

Hi, is that steamboat place pork free?

fatboybakes said...

prettycuter, no, alas, there's lots of pork in the menu. see those rolled slices of meat in the pic? that's pork actually.

red planet said...

i love your prose ~ "stock nothing to laugh at" ... very witty !

& when will YOUR stock be boiling ?? he he ...

;-D

fatboybakes said...

RED PLANET, its been YONKS!!! miss u guys. must get around to hosting dinner soon ya.

my stock? what stock? if you mean those on the KLSE, alas, they're sinking faster than those fishballs in the steamboat. and equally dead.

CUMI & CIKI said...

i didn't know lobster had balls either... hahahaha .. farnee ;) gr8 photos.. how do u make food look so good...

fatboybakes said...

C&C, blush, aiyo, i am merely a beginner. just bought a dslr, and have to take like a 1000 pics to get 2 decent ones. i'm developing a facial twitch from straining into that eye hole. (or whatever its called)...viewfinder?

Henry Yeo said...

time to get your some photography class to brush up on your macro photos

fatboybakes said...

henry yeo, you sponsor me ah?

Lyrical Lemongrass said...

Well, I think your pictures are gorgeous. (No, not sarky) I shall try this place one day (hopefully soon.....ooooh.....maybe for EffCee's bday hor?)

fatboybakes said...

awww, LL, how sweet of you to give me such reassurance. just take classes from you will suffice la hor.