Tuesday, May 25, 2010

What The Duck! Duck A-Z at HTC

I love duck, generally. Its such a versatile word. It can mean so many things.
Hey, DUCK! (when avoiding a punch or something) or, DUCK OFF... (when telling someone to sod off), I want to DUCK you, or What kind of Duck are you? (Are you a quack?), ...the dictionary also says duck can mean a playing marble (but not the shooter), or the failure in cricket for the batsman to score. A list of meanings can be found HERE. It's even a type of fabric. In cantonese, "Ngap" is the opposite of "Kai". The word is almost as versatile as its famous cousin, that begins with 2 letters away from D.

I digress. Just as the word DUCK is versatile, so too is the Bird. So, when I saw the flyer from HTC (French Culinary School) with DUCK A to Z, I knew I had to attend this course. The Cuisine Studio outlet in Tropicana apparently has closed, and they have opened an outlet in Sierramas. This class was held at Menara IMC, which according to Chef Jean Michel, is more a pastry kitchen than a food kitchen.

I love watching Jean Michel in action. He oozes enthusiasm and knowledge, and of course, that French accent gives it a whole lot of authenticity..... don't you just love sentences that are punctuated with "bon", or "voila"....



Photobucket
HTC is Menara IMC is a well stocked gourmet paradise, with Valrhona Chocolates, gourmet balsamics, mustards, a wide range of silicon bakeware, tart rings, etc. And I think they do sell frozen foie gras as well.

Photobucket
The various poses of Jean Michel. He dissected the duck with the ease of a surgeon, and proclaimed that no part of the duck goes to waste. And how true that was!!!

Photobucket
Cut-throat takes on a new meaning. It's amazing what one can do with the foreskin of the neck.

Photobucket
Dang, I used to be a Queen in my previous life. Just call me Anne.


Photobucket
Glorious slabs of Duck Breast

Photobucket
The breasts are sprinkled and rubbed... with salt.

The recipes for this class were, Duck Confit, Duck reilletes, duck liver pate, duck confit shepherd's pie, duck breast with pink peppercorn sauce and smoked duck with puy lentils...and all for RM200, which I thought was ducking good value for money.

Photobucket
Stuffed Duck's Neck Skin With More Duck. The filling is minced, and some stuff is added, and then the whole pouch, after it's sewn up like woman who's just given birth, is then confit-ed. Hmm, come to think of it, we didn't get to try this. Probably because we were stuffed. Just like the duck neck skins. Look at the picture of the three sacks snugly resting in the dish.

Photobucket
The fats from 3 ducks, which is rendered to make the duck confit. This is probably one of the reasons why you wont see ME doing this recipe at home. What on earth would I do with three ducks!!!

The aroma of the duck fat wafted through the place...it was like Pork Heaven, but only with duck. Those bits of crispy duck fat, is the duck equivalent of chee yau char...and omigoodddness, excellent!!! Our class of 5 people, plus Jean Michel, kinda finished the whole pot. (That cup was about 1/3rd of the total). Not going for a cholesterol check anytime soon. BUT, according to the Chef, duck fat is good for you, and has no cholesterol. Just look at how long the French live.


Photobucket
Because they had bought like an obscene amount of duck liver, the supplier had thrown in these little hearts, which were skewered yakitori style and pan fried. Absolutely delicious. I wonder if hearts are good for you....but I heart heart. Duck's heart anyway.

Photobucket
The carcasses are made into stock, and any flesh leftover is used for the reillettes.


Photobucket
The duck meat is shredded, (again, not a dish you'd see me making, too much work), and mixed into a pate like concoction, and then chilled. The end product, divine. Goes lovely with bread or crackers. In fact, I think Hairy Berry usually buys jars of this stuff from Singapore in those days when he used to party with us.

Photobucket


Photobucket
The duck liver pate that is ready for selling.

Photobucket
The texture LOOKS a bit rough, but in reality, it was delightfully velvety, and the intense flavours of the duck liver and calvados brandy really makes it an acquired taste. I loved it. We were also fortunate to have in the house Julie Wong, the editor of Flavours Magazine, who said it tasted like durian. Erm, I'm not sure how....

Photobucket
Look at those duck pieces soaking away in pure DUCK OIL!!!

Photobucket
The duck after its 2 hour long spa bath in simmering duck oil. You can imagine the smell... it was heavenly!

Photobucket
You can tell the duck is done when the boner is clean.

Photobucket
Puy Lentils are given a last toss in the duck fat from the pan that was used to sear the duck breast. No waste.

Photobucket
Duck breast with puy lentils. (puy lentils are really expensive, which is why I love attending classed at HTC. They always use the best ingredients!)

The shepherd's pie was gloriously rich, (forgot to take pictures!), because of the inordinate amount of butter used in the mashed potatoes, but you can never have too much butter can you!
Fabulous.

Anyway, in conclusion, don't hold your breathe waiting for me to make ANY of this. Firstly, I dunno where to buy duck. 2ndly, you need a truck of duck to make confit. Somehow, I have the feeling its not the same if its confit-ed in normal oil. The good news is, all this stuff is available to buy at Cuisine Studio.... RM25 per leg of duck confit, etc. (to take home).

Check out their website for the interesting weekend workshops and my post on that fabulous baking class way back in 2007. (when I did not know most of you).


18 comments:

CUMI & CIKI said...

hehehe hohoho hahaha .. wot da DUCK :P


OFF with her head!!! the chef really knows how to be-head a duck. so skillful. if he worked at the guillotine u would NEVER have unfortunate accidents of the head NOT coming off clean. no way:P

"Joe" who is constantly craving said...

What else? Eat the whole 3 ducks, meaningmore people to partay!

gfad said...

Yar man. Have one of your (in)femes partays, I guarantee there will not be even a feather left!! 3 ducks sap sap sui! :D

You can always buy jars of duck/goose fat wat.

babe_kl said...

i sapport!!! i supply u the 3 ducks from my wet market!!! errr the chef used local ducks right?

PureGlutton said...

Ya laaa.... what do u mean u dunno what to do with 3 ducks?? What kinda question is that?? Like GFAD said, 3 also won't be enough la!

UnkaLeong said...

Told you di wert where to get duck. Better put your knowledge to good use, don't use will forget wan :P

Ducking good class I must say. Heheheh ;)

J said...

Wah. So many delicious ways to prepare a duck... :D

thenomadGourmand said...

Duck duck duck!!!
Quack!

LOL. now I cant get my mind off the duck thing in the neck..so so goooooddd!

Life for Beginners said...

I can see the headlines now: "Fabulous FatBoyBakes and his Famous 3-Duck Dinner Parties!!"

Has a ring to it, no? :P

qwazymonkey said...

That's a whole lot of duck! Ducking good innit?

fatboybakes said...

monkey, ducking good indeed it was.

kennymah, what ring? I dont hear no ring.

fatboybakes said...

TNG, bleah, and we didnt even get to try it. chis bedebah, ceepek!

J, many ways to skin a duck.

fatboybakes said...

unka, are u sure they sell raw ducks? that place in newtown?

pure glutton, guffaw.... i meant, my little family cant finish 3 ducks...

fatboybakes said...

gfad, do you know HOW BLARDY exp jars of goose/duck fat are???

babekl, are your wet market ducks fat ah? in your words, do they have big breasts?

fatboybakes said...

ciki, yeah, in one of the tudor episodes, the guy was paid to purposely miss...and hacked thomas cromwell a few times, until even the guard couldnt tahan and took over the cleaver and did it himself. so poor thing.

nipples, maybe we can have a duck party for your farewell, in honor of you flying south....

babe_kl said...

lemme go to the market this weekend and squeeze their breasts to check wat ducking cup size!

HairyBerry said...

Got la, u shredded duck meat b4. For yr quail egg pasta, i think. Hehe.

Ya lor, miss those partying days. Well, i'll be coming back on weekends now. Let me know if u wanna eat the foie gras pate. I go buy. :) btw, i think i saw that at some gourmet shop in kl b4...cant remember now....

fatboybakes said...

hairy, that wasnt quails egg pasta la. that was roast duck pasta, with quails egg salad.

babekl, so, did you squeeze the breasts?